Subchapter II. Firearms and Destructive Devices.
[…] (a); in subsec. (a), inserted "or" at the end of par. (2), substituted a period for "; and" at the end of par. (3), and repealed par. (4); and added subsec. (b). Prior to repeal, par. (4) of subsec. (a) read as follows:

    "(4) There is a violation or omission of the duties, obligations or requirements imposed by § 7-2502.08."

    D.C. Law 18-377, in subsec. (a)(1), substituted "§ 7-2502.03(a)" for "§ 7- 2502.03"; and rewrote subsec. (b), which had read as follows:

    "(b) In addition to any other criminal or civil sanctions that may be imposed, including § 7-2507.06:

    "(1) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $100 for the 1st violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by § 7-2502.08.

    "(2) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $500 for the 2nd violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by § 7-2502.08, a registrant's registration shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm for a period of 5 years.

    "(3) A registrant shall be subject to a civil fine of $500 for the 3rd violation or omission of the duties, obligations, or requirements imposed by § 7-2502.08, a registrant's registration shall be revoked, and the registrant shall be prohibited from possessing or registering any firearm."